May I transfer my plates immediately?

I sold (traded in, gave away) my old vehicle and have a new (used) vehicle I want to use the plates on. Can I put the plates on the new vehicle immediately?

Upon the transfer of ownership of a registered vehicle, the transferor shall immediately remove the plates from the old vehicle and may attach the plates to another unregistered vehicle owned by him or her and the owner or operator provided he or she has, within 24 hours of the transfer, made application, for transfer of the plates. See 23 V.S.A. § 321 for more detail.

Download the PDF form to your computer and then open it with Adobe Reader

Contact Us

Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles
120 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05603-0001

Monday-Friday: 7:45am-4:30pm
email telephone

Public Records

Connect with us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Instagram icon
YouTube icon
RSS icon